View our flocks of over 250 colorful flamingos in the Bird Gardens and Egypt or look for them during the daily Flamingo Parade. Busch Gardens® Tampa Bay is home to Caribbean and Chilean flamingos.
You can also get up-close and feed flamingos at Animal Connections in Nairobi.
Lorikeets are a small to medium-sized member of the parrot family. In the wild they are quite widespread from Australia and surrounding islands to some remote islands in the South Pacific. Lorikeets are noisy, brightly colored birds which can frequently be found in large flocks.
Stop by Lory Landing to visit our interactive aviary, learn about lorikeets and even get the chance to feed them!Locate & Learn More
The world's largest bird roams the African Savanna and desert lands but does not have the ability to fly. Instead, ostriches are strong runners that can sprint up to 43 miles an hour and run over distance at 31 miles an hour. Their legs are so strong that an ostrich kick can kill a potential predator, like a lion. Ostriches live in small herds and eat a variety of plants, roots, and seeds. Fun fact: contrary to popular belief, ostriches do not bury their heads in the sand! Instead, they will lie low and press their necks to the ground in an attempt to become less visible to predators.
See roaming ostriches on the Serengeti Plain®, visible from the Edge of Africa®, a Serengeti Safari® and the Serengeti Express Train.
With a snowy-feathered head and white tail, the proud national bird symbol of the United States is no longer considered an endangered species! The bald eagle population has been increasing over the last few years, but they remain most abundant in Alaska and Canada. They live near water and, as powerful birds of prey, use their talons to fish. Bald eagles will also scavenge for food or steal the kills of other animals.
Come face-to-face with a bald eagle in Nairobi.
The iconic toucan can be found in Central and South America throughout the rainforest canopies. They eat a variety of fruit, insects, other birds' eggs, tree frogs, lizards, and fish. They can grow to be anywhere from 12 to 24 inches tall, depending on the species, but no matter the size all toucans are vital for rainforest health and diversity. Toucans pass seeds from the fruit they eat through their digestive systems, which helps replant the plants. Although they are not considered an endangered species, toucans are considered very popular pets, and many are captured to supply a demand for this trade.
Get up-close to a toucan at Animal Connections in Nairobi.
Also known as the laughing kookaburra, these birds are the largest member of the kingfisher family and were once called the giant kingfishers. They can be found in forests, woodlands, and parks and gardens in cities throughout Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand. A kookaburra's diet consists of snakes, frogs, and rodents. Their deafening, and notorious, call starts with a trilling sound and then becomes a shrieking "laugh" before ending with a soft chuckle.
Visit Kookaburra’s Nest in Bird Gardens and be immersed in an aviary full of a variety of Australian and Asian bird species.
Ask an Educator about Flamingos and PeacocksExpand All
How tall are flamingos?
Caribbean flamingos are 31 to 57 inches tall. Lesser flamingos are the smallest flamingo species measuring just 31 to 35 inches tall.
Where do flamingos live?
Caribbean flamingos are found in the Caribbean, the northern coast of South America and Galápagos Islands. They make their homes in tropical and subtropical saltwater lakes and lagoons. Lesser flamingos live in eastern, southwestern and western Africa and India and Pakistan.
Are flamingos endangered?
Caribbean flamingos are not currently endangered, though populations are suffering due to habitat and breeding site loss. Lesser flamingos are more severely impacted by these threats, as they breed in only three locations in all of South Africa.
Why are flamingos pink?
Flamingos eat a diet of algae, insect larvae and small crustaceans, such as shrimp and mollusks. This diet contains a nutritious organic chemical called beta carotene. The flamingo’s digestive system extracts the pigment from the carotenoid-containing food and it eventually dissolves in fats. The fats are then deposited into new feathers as they grow, and this turns the flamingo’s feathers pink.
What does a peacock’s diet consist of?
Peacocks eat grains, insects, small reptiles and mammals, berries, wild figs, and some cultivated crops.
How long is the incubation period for a peacock?
A peacock’s incubation period is 28 days and the clutch size ranges from 3-12 eggs.
What has given peacocks an excellent chance of survival?
During the Roman times and the Middle Ages, peacocks were considered a status symbol because of their striking appearance. This paved the way for a long and close association with humans giving them an excellent chance of survival.